Privacy Policy

 

Prince William Orthotics and Prosthetics (“PWOP“) is committed to maintaining the security of personal information by you in accessing www.pwop.net (“Website”).

Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Definitions below.

This Privacy Policy describes how PWOP treats personal information that it receives through your use of the Website.

By accessing and browsing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand PWOP views and practices regarding your personal information and how PWOP will treat it.

Definitions

1.      “you” or “your” means you and all other persons who provide registration information, and, as the context requires, any person browsing the Prince William Orthotics and Prosthetics Site.

2.      “we”, “our” or “us” means Prince William Orthotics and Prosthetics, which is the owner of the site.

3.     “Prince William Orthotics and Prosthetics Site” means this internet site (www.pwop.net) owned by us.

Information that may be collected

PWOP may collect and process the following types of information during your use of the Website:

  1. Personal information that you provide by filling in any forms on the Website, or reporting a problem with the Website.
  2. If you contact PWOP, PWOP may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. Details of your visits to the Website to analyse trends and user traffic and to gather statistical information.

 

Use of Information

PWOP collects personal information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access.

PWOP uses information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To verify your identity.
  2. To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or the Terms and Conditions.
  3. To protect the rights, property or safety ofFigure Eight Training & Development, other users or others.
  4. For internal research purposes.
  5. For promoting and marketing services to you.
  6. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  7. To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, should you choose to do so.
  8. To notify you about changes to the Website.
  9. To provide you with any services.
  10. For the purpose of warranty registration.
  11. To deal with requests, complaints and other customer activities.
  12. To provide you with technical support.
  13. For any other use that you authorise.

Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Website.  It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and Website content.

Disclosure of Information

PWOP will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to any other party unless you have given permission to do so.

PWOP may also disclose your personal information when PWOP believes it is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of PWOP, Users or others.

Storage of Information

PWOP will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although PWOP will do its best to protect your personal data, PWOP cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once PWOP has received your information, PWOP will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Linked Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that PWOP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. PWOP encourages you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask PWOP not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. PWOP will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if PWOP intends to use your data for such purposes or if PWOP intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting our Privacy Officer, Albert Garney at albert@pwop.net .

Access to Information

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet PWOP costs in providing you with details of the information PWOP holds about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so PWOP suggests that you return to the Website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

Any changes PWOP may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to PWOP Privacy Officer, Albert Garney at albert@pwop.net.

Contact us now to schedule an appointment (703) 368-7967

Practice Tour

Office Tour 1 Office Tour 2 Office Tour 3 Office Tour 4 Office Tour 5 Office Tour 6

Health Insurance

Our knowledgeable office staff will assist in verifying benefit coverage by contacting your insurance provider to determine any yearly deductible and patient copayments.
Become a Fan on Facebook